NATURAL BOTOX, MATURE, TIRED, DRY SKIN, BEST FOR NIGHT – Opuntia oil, 10ml BeEcco
The prickly pear is a plant from the cactus family that comes from Mexico. Harvesting these fruits takes place only a few days a year. The seed oil of this plant is the most expensive cosmetic oil in the world. The process of obtaining it is very time-consuming and inefficient due to the low oil content in the seeds of the prickly pear. For the production of 1 liter, one million seeds are needed from approx. 470 kg of fresh fruit (approx. 1 million pips). Fig opuntia oil is a natural cosmetic for mature skin, rich in vitamin E, phytosterols and unsaturated fatty acids. It has strong smoothing and firming properties. It protects the skin against free radicals and UV radiation. Prickly pear seed oil is a rich source of essential unsaturated fatty acids (EFA). Omega-6 acid is a component of the lipid coat of our skin, ensures an adequate level of hydration and protects against the harmful effects of external factors. This oil also contains phytosterols that retain water in the epidermis, soothe irritations and regenerate. Additionally, phytosterols improve flexibility and have anti-wrinkle properties. Prickly pear seed oil is also a source of vitamin E, which perfectly fights free radicals, thus delaying the aging process of the skin. We can also find valuable minerals – phosphorus, potassium, calcium and magnesium. Properties of the oil: • slows down the aging process of the skin • reduces wrinkles • perfectly moisturizes • nourishes and regenerates • soothes irritations • protects against the adverse effects of external factors (free radicals, UV radiation, cigarette smoke, air pollution) • improves skin elasticity • firms and tightens • improves skin tone – reduces discoloration and small scars • regulates the work of the sebaceous glands • relieves inflammation • strengthens the skin’s protective barrier Prickly pear seed oil can be used as an independent face and body cosmetic and as a component of ready-made care products. Prickly pear seed oil is recommended for people with mature, dry, sensitive skin, as well as for oily and combination skin. Does not clog pores. Perfect for the care around the eyes, mouth, neck and hands. Additionally, it strengthens the skin’s lipid layer, improves its elasticity and firmness. It has anti-inflammatory properties and soothes irritations. It is especially useful in summer, as it prevents photoaging of the skin. It can be used as a supplement to sunscreen or as a nourishing after-sun serum.
NCI: Opuntia ficus-indica
There are no reviews yet.